COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interpretation of the eligibility requirements. Nevertheless, to
determine whether the Department correctly applied the law to the
facts in this case, we must look to the laws and regulations
governing food stamp eligibility.
III.
The purpose of the food stamp program is to provide
assistance to individuals with limited incomes and resources to
ensure that their basic nutritional needs will be met. See 7
U.S.C.A. §§ 2011 and 2014(a). In determining whether an
individual is eligible for food stamps, the Department must look
to the applicant's resources, see 7 C.F.R. § 273.8, and income.
See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9. 4 "Household income for purposes of the
food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source
. . . ." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2014(d). The statute specifically
excludes from income "any gain or benefit which is not in the
form of money payable directly to a household." 7 U.S.C.A.
§ 2014(d)(1).
The statutory definition of income is mirrored by the
definition of income found in the food stamp regulations
promulgated by the United States Department of Agriculture.
"Income" includes the gross income from any self-employment