COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 4
Unless otherwise noted, all citations to the Code of Federal
Regulations and the Department's food stamp policy manual are to
the versions included in the Joint Appendix filed with this Court.
- 6 -
self-employment enterprise. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(1)(ii). If
an individual is actively engaged in managing the rental property
less than twenty hours each week, then the rental income is
considered as unearned income. See id.
The regulations provide that the only permissible exclusions
from income are those specifically identified by regulation. See
7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b) and (c). The federal regulations list those
items that are excluded from an applicant's income, and provide
that "[o]nly [these] items shall be excluded from household
income and no other income shall be excluded." 7 C.F.R.
§ 273.9(c).
One exclusion identified in the regulations is for "vendor
payments." See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(1). "Money payments that are
not payable directly to a household, but are paid to a third
party for a household expense, are vendor payments . . . ." See
id.