COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] between Tusing and Hilliards was not one contemplated by the
Department of Agriculture when it promulgated the regulations
regarding vendor payments. Accordingly, the Department's
classification of this sale as a vendor payment includable as
income was arbitrary and capricious. Moreover, our review of the
pertinent regulations reveals no other regulation addressing the
purchase arrangement entered into between Hilliards and Tusing.
We must, therefore, return to the federal statute for guidance.
See Ledbetter v. McDonald, 434 S.E.2d 763, 764 (Ga. App. 1993)
("Because no exclusion found in 7 CFR § 273.9(c) applies, we must
look to the controlling statute.").
- 10 -
The statutory definition of income excludes "any gain or
benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a
household." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2014(d)(1). In exchange for a
depreciating asset, Tusing assumed the Crestar note payments and
relieved Hilliards of a significant monthly expense. Although
Tusing's assumption of the note constituted a "gain or benefit"