COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unambiguous . . . a court may look only to
the words of the statute to determine its
meaning. The intention of the legislature
must be determined from those words, unless a
literal construction would result in a
manifest absurdity. Thus, when the
legislature has used words of a clear and
definite meaning, the courts cannot place on
them a construction that amounts to holding
that the legislature did not intend what it
actually has expressed.
Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd. Partnership, 255 Va. 335, 339, 497 S.E.2d
335, 337 (1998) (citations omitted).
By its clear and unambiguous language, Code § 8.01-397 only
applies in actions "by or against a person who . . . is incapable
of testifying, or by or against the committee, trustee, executor,
- 5 -
administrator, heir, or other representative of the person so
incapable of testifying." We will not extend the statute's
application to criminal proceedings in which the "person
incapable of testifying" is not a party. Therefore, we hold that
Code § 8.01-397 does not apply to render Betts' testimony
admissible.
Betts testified that he had "personal knowledge by going to