COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The Commonwealth contends that
Ford's executor could testify pursuant to Code § 8.01-397
concerning any matter to which Ford could have testified.
Hearsay is "testimony given by a witness who relates not
what he knows personally, but what others have told him or what
he has heard said by others." Cross v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 62,
74, 77 S.E.2d 447, 453 (1953) (citation omitted). "Hearsay
evidence is inadmissible at trial unless it falls into one of the
recognized exceptions to the hearsay rule." West v.
Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 906, 909, 407 S.E.2d 22, 23 (1991).
- 4 -
Code § 8.01-397 provides in pertinent part as follows:
In an action by or against a person who, from
any cause, is incapable of testifying, or by
or against the committee, trustee, executor,
administrator, heir, or other representative
of the person so incapable of testifying,
. . . whether such adverse party testifies or
not, all entries, memoranda, and declarations
by the party so incapable of testifying made
while he was capable, relevant to the matter
in issue, may be received as evidence in all
proceedings including without limitation
those to which a person under a disability is
a party.
In accordance with well established principles, "when
analyzing a statute, we must assume that 'the legislature chose,
with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant
statute, and we are bound by those words as we interpret the
statute.'" City of Virginia Beach v.