COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] decided in 1981, both presumptions were codified at Code
§ 65.1-47.1 and shared the same operative clause. See Code
§ 65.1-47.1 (1980 Repl. Vol.) (stating that, in cases involving
their respective classes of covered employees, both respiratory
disease and heart disease "shall be presumed to be an
occupational disease suffered in the line of duty that is covered
by this act unless the contrary be shown by a preponderance of
-22-
the evidence"). Currently, except for the diseases and employees
covered by each, the two presumptions continue to share the
identical operative language. See Code § 65.2-402(A) & (B) (both
stating that their respective diseases "shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are
covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary"). The
purpose of both presumptions is "to eliminate the necessity for
proof by the claimant of causal connection" by placing the burden
of proof on the employer. Page, 218 Va. at 847, 241 S.E.2d at
777; see Newman, 222 Va. at 541, 281 S.E.2d at 281. In light of