COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] back. And, that would be the proffer of what
she would testify to.
THE COURT: So, do I understand that the
testimony would be basically that she has a
medical condition and is unable to do these
other items that you just enumerated for
herself and that, that if Mr. Caudill were to
be incarcerated that she would not have
anyone to help her do these things?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Yes, sir.
Over appellant's objection, the trial judge excluded the
evidence, holding that the adverse impact of appellant's
incarceration on his family was irrelevant to the jury's
recommendation of punishment.
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In cases of trial by jury, upon finding that
- 5 -
the defendant is guilty of a felony, a
separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
soon as possible before the same jury. . . .
After the Commonwealth has introduced . . .
evidence of prior convictions, or if no such
evidence is introduced, the defendant may
introduce relevant, admissible evidence
related to punishment.
(Emphasis added.) The question of what evidence may be properly
admitted by the defendant at sentencing as "relevant, admissible
evidence related to punishment" is an unsettled issue in
Virginia. See Shifflett v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 254, 494