Caudill v. Commonwealth
[…] testimony would be basically that she has a
             medical condition and is unable to do these
             other items that you just enumerated for
             herself and that, that if Mr. Caudill were to
             be incarcerated that she would not have
             anyone to help her do these things?

             [DEFENSE COUNSEL]:   Yes, sir.


Over appellant's objection, the trial judge excluded the

evidence, holding that the adverse impact of appellant's

incarceration on his family was irrelevant to the jury's

recommendation of punishment.

     Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
          In cases of trial by jury, upon finding that


                                  - 5 -
                the defendant is guilty of a felony, a
                separate proceeding limited to the
                ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
                soon as possible before the same jury. . . .
                 After the Commonwealth has introduced . . .
                evidence of prior convictions, or if no such
                evidence is introduced, the defendant may
                introduce relevant, admissible evidence
                related to punishment.


(Emphasis added.)       The question of what evidence may be properly

admitted by the defendant at sentencing as "relevant, admissible

evidence related to punishment" is an unsettled issue in

Virginia.        See Shifflett v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 254, 494