COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that Weber's statements were made voluntarily. He waived his
right to remain silent knowingly and voluntarily, without
coercion, threats or promises, and after being fully advised of
his Miranda rights. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
denying his motion to suppress his statements to the police.
E. DELAY IN BRINGING BEFORE MAGISTRATE
Weber contends that the police delayed unnecessarily in
bringing him before a magistrate. He argues that the delay
transformed his lawful custody into an unconstitutional
detention, requiring exclusion of any evidence derived from that
detention.
Code § 19.2-80 provides, in pertinent part:
[A]n officer making an arrest under a warrant
or capias shall bring the arrested person
without unnecessary delay before and return
such warrant or capias to a court of
appropriate jurisdiction . . . .
However:
[N]ot every violation of the requirement that
a suspect be taken before a magistrate
without unnecessary delay results in the
exclusion of evidence. Only in a situation