COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth of Virginia has not charged the VDGIF with the duty
of defining permissible conduct under Code § 18.2-308.2. The
VDGIF exists to provide public, informational and educational
services related to Title 29.1, which concerns Game, Inland
Fisheries and Boating. See Code § 29.1-109. 11 It is the agency
10
Indeed, we find this to have been precisely the issue upon
which the trial court disposed of the case. The trial judge
found that the officials who advised Miller did not "rise to the
level" of the authorities "upon which he could properly rely."
11
Code § 29.1-109 provides:
A. The Department of Game and Inland
Fisheries shall exist to provide public,
informational and educational services
related to this title, and to serve as the
agency responsible for the administration and
enforcement of all rules and regulations of
the Board, the statutory provisions of this
- 18 -
responsible for the administration and enforcement of all rules
and regulations of Title 29.1 and related acts, but it is not
(..continued)
title, and related legislative acts.
B. The Board shall appoint a Director to
head the Department and to act as principal
administrative officer. In addition to the
powers designated elsewhere in this title,
the Director shall have the power to:
1. Enforce or cause to be enforced all
laws for the protection, propagation and
preservation of game birds and game animals
of the Commonwealth and all fish in the
inland waters thereof. Inland waters shall
include all waters above tidewater and the
brackish and freshwater streams, creeks,
bays, including Back Bay, inlets, and ponds
in the tidewater counties and cities.
2. Initiate prosecution of all persons
who violate such laws, and seize and
confiscate wild birds, wild animals and fish
that have been illegally killed, caught,
transported or shipped.
3. Employ persons necessary for the
administrative requirements of the Board and
to designate the official position and duties
of each. The salaries of all such employees
shall be as provided in accordance with law.
4. Perform such acts as may be necessary
to the conduct and establishment of
cooperative fish and wildlife projects with
the federal government as prescribed by acts
of Congress and in compliance with rules and
regulations promulgated by the Secretary of
Interior.
5. Make and enter into all contracts and
agreements necessary or incidental to the
performance of his duties and the execution
of his powers, including, but not limited to,
contracts with the United States, other state
agencies and governmental subdivisions of the
Commonwealth.
- 19 -
charged with defining what conduct Code § 18.2-308.2 proscribes.