COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, the opinion of VDGIF with respect to the permissibility of
Miller's possessing a muzzle loader does not implicate due
process concerns. Cf. PICCO, 411 U.S. at 674; Cox, 379 U.S. at
568; Raley, 360 U.S. at 439.
By contrast, however, Miller's probation officer was charged
by the Commonwealth with responsibility for defining Miller's
permissible conduct with respect to Code § 18.2-308.2. The
legislature granted the probation officer supervisory
- 20 -
responsibility for Miller's conduct and treatment during the
course of his probation, see Code § 53.1-145, 12 including the
12
Code § 53.1-145 provides:
In addition to other powers and duties
prescribed by this article, each probation
and parole officer shall:
1. Investigate and report on any case
pending in any court or before any judge in
his jurisdiction referred to him by the court
or judge;
2. Except those persons placed in probation
supervision programs established under
§§ 53.1-181 and 53.1-182.1, supervise and
assist all persons within his territory
placed on probation or post-release
supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2, secure,
as appropriate and when available resources
permit, placement of such persons in a
substance abuse treatment program which may
include utilization of acupuncture and other
treatment modalities, and furnish every such
person with a written statement of the
conditions of his probation or post-release
supervision and instruct him therein;
3. Supervise and assist all persons within
his territory released on parole, secure, as
appropriate and when available resources
permit, placement of such persons in a
substance abuse treatment program which may
include utilization of acupuncture and other
treatment modalities, and, in his discretion,
assist any person within his territory who
has completed his parole or has been
mandatorily released from any correctional
facility in the Commonwealth and requests
assistance in finding a place to live,
finding employment, or in otherwise becoming
adjusted to the community;
4. Arrest and recommit to the place of
confinement from which he was released, or in
which he would have been confined but for the
suspension of his sentence or of its
imposition, for violation of the terms of
- 21 -
responsibility for arresting him for a violation of his
probation. Violation of the law regarding the possession of a
firearm by a convicted felon was surely one. It follows that a
probation officer, statutorily required to supervise, assist, and