COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] this BB pistol. The BB pistol recovered by the officers was
-2-
admitted into evidence as Commonwealth's exhibit number one and
is contained in the record on appeal. It has the size, weight,
and shape of a small handgun. The police officer who helped
recover the BB pistol from appellant testified that he neither
test-fired the pistol nor examined it to see if it contained any
BBs.
II.
"FIREARM" UNDER CODE § 18.2-53.1
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove
that the BB pistol he used during his robbery of the victim was a
"firearm" under Code § 18.2-53.1. Because the evidence proved
that the BB pistol gave the appearance of having a firing
capability, we disagree.
Code § 18.2-53.1 states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or
attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or
other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or
attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . ."
(Emphasis added). In a prosecution under Code § 18.2-53.1, the
Commonwealth is required to prove four elements: (1) that the
accused "possessed" an object; (2) that this object was a
"pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm"; (3) that the accused