COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to sell religious magazines on the ground that the state's
interference was designed to prevent "psychological or physical
injury" to the child); Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S.
510, 534 (1925) (holding the parents' decisions to send their
children to private schools was not inherently harmful to the
children); Meyer, 262 U.S. at 402-03 (providing that "proficiency
in a foreign language . . . is not injurious to the health,
morals or understanding of the ordinary child").
C. Constitutionality of Grandparent
Visitation Statute
Code § 20-124.2(B) permits the state to interfere with the
right of parents to raise their children by allowing a court,
"upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best
interests of the child would be served," to order non-parent
visitation. However, Code § 20-124.2(B) specifically indicates
- 6 -
that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the
parent-child relationship." We interpret this language to
evidence the legislature's intent that the court make the
necessary finding that a denial of visitation would be harmful or
detrimental to the welfare of the child, before interfering with
the constitutionally protected parental rights of the child
involved.
We further hold that the requirement of Code § 20-124.2(B)
that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the
parent-child relationship" renders insufficient a finding by a
court that it would be "better," "desirable," or "beneficial" for
a child to have visitation with his or her grandparents. "For
the state to delegate to the parents the authority to raise
the[ir] child as the parents see fit, except when the state