COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] grandparents.
I. The Statute
There is no common law right of visitation for grandparents
in Virginia. Kogon v. Ulerick, 12 Va. App. 595, 405 S.E.2d 441
(1991). However, Code § 20-124.2(B) permits grandparents, and
others, to seek visitation according to the following standard:
The court shall give due regard to the
primacy of the parent-child relationship, but
may upon a showing by clear and convincing
evidence that the best interests of the child
would be served thereby award custody or
visitation to any other person with a
legitimate interest.
Code § 20-124.1 provides that "person with a legitimate interest"
is to be "broadly construed, and includes, but is not limited to
grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives
and family members."
II. Fourteenth Amendment Challenge
The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution
provides that "[n]o state shall . . . deprive any person of life,
liberty or property, without due process of law . . . ." U.S.
Const. amend. XIV, § 1. In applying the protection of the