COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial court's order granting Thomas O. Williams, III and
Frances S. Williams visitation with the appellants' daughter,
Leslie Williams. Appellants assert that Code § 20-124.2(B), as
it pertains to non-parent visitation, violates the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution.
We hold that the parents' right to autonomy in child rearing
is a fundamental right protected by the Fourteenth Amendment of
the United States Constitution and that state interference with
that right must be justified by a compelling state interest.
Accordingly, we further hold that the language of Code
§ 20-124.2(B) that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the
primacy of the parent-child relationship" requires proof that
harm or detriment to the welfare of the child would result
without visitation, before visitation may be ordered over the
united opposition of the child's parents. Finding that the trial
court failed to determine if harm or detriment would result to