COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] breached his duty [under Code § 65.2-801]." A.G. Van Metre, Jr.,
Inc. v. Gandy, 7 Va. App. 207, 213, 372 S.E.2d 198, 202 (1988).
The Fund further argues that under the circumstances of this
case, the statutes vest in the Virginia Property and Casualty
Insurance Guaranty Association the obligation to pay the
benefits. We disagree. The General Assembly created the
Association to "provide prompt payment of covered claims to
reduce financial loss to [any person instituting a liability
- 7 -
claim] or policyholders resulting from the insolvency of an
insurer." Code § 38.2-1600; see also Code § 38.2-1602. The
Association's duties and powers are explicitly defined by
statute. See Code § 38.2-1606.
The statutory scheme requires the Association to pay "[t]he
full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers'
compensation insurance coverage." Code § 38.2-1606(A)(1)(i).
However, that statutory duty is limited by the proviso that
"[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a covered
claim shall not include any claim filed with the . . .
Association after the final date set by the court for the filing