COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] when he signed the form. The commission also found that Mounts
received his first communication that he had pneumoconiosis in
1993 and that the evidence proved that Mounts had the disease.
Thus, the commission reversed the deputy commissioner's ruling,
granted Mounts benefits, and ruled that the Fund was required to
pay the benefits.
II.
The Fund disputes the commission's finding that the Fund is
liable for Mounts' claim. It argues that because Greasy Creek
was insured on the date of Mounts' last exposure to the hazardous
substance, Greasy Creek met the requirements of Code § 65.2-801.
Therefore, the Fund argues, it cannot be held liable under Code
§ 65.2-1203(A).
Code § 65.2-1203(A) provides as follows:
Whenever, following due investigation of a
claim for compensation benefits, the
Commission determines that (i) the employer
of record has failed to comply with the
provisions of § 65.2-801 . . . , and (ii) the
claim is compensable, the Commission shall
. . . order payment of any award of
compensation benefits pursuant to this
chapter from the Uninsured Employer's Fund.
- 5 -
Id. Code § 65.2-801 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A. Every employer subject to this title
shall secure his liability thereunder by one
of the following methods:
1. Insuring and keeping insured his
liability in an insurer authorized to
transact the business of workers'