COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] substance, Greasy Creek met the requirements of Code § 65.2-801.
Therefore, the Fund argues, it cannot be held liable under Code
§ 65.2-1203(A).
Code § 65.2-1203(A) provides as follows:
Whenever, following due investigation of a
claim for compensation benefits, the
Commission determines that (i) the employer
of record has failed to comply with the
provisions of § 65.2-801 . . . , and (ii) the
claim is compensable, the Commission shall
. . . order payment of any award of
compensation benefits pursuant to this
chapter from the Uninsured Employer's Fund.
- 5 -
Id. Code § 65.2-801 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A. Every employer subject to this title
shall secure his liability thereunder by one
of the following methods:
1. Insuring and keeping insured his
liability in an insurer authorized to
transact the business of workers'
compensation insurance in this
Commonwealth . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
To read Code § 65.2-801 to require only that employers have
insurance on the date of the employee's last exposure, and not on
the date when the diagnosis of the disease was communicated to
the employee, would exempt employers from insuring themselves