Tuesday 25th
[…] Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 459, 463, 350 S.E.2d 676, 679 (1986).
An accused, present at the start of trial, can waive the
right to be present for further proceedings once the trial begins.
Taylor v. United States, 414 U.S. 17, 20 (1973) (defendant absconded
12
"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him."
U.S. Const. amend. VI. "The Fourteenth Amendment makes the
guarantees of this clause obligatory upon the States." Illinois
v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338 (1970).
13
Code § 19.2-259 provides, in part, "[a] person tried for
felony shall be personally present during the trial."
14
This canon was premised on the notion that a fair trial
could take place only if the jurors met the defendant
face-to-face and only if those testifying against the defendant
did so in his presence. It was thought "contrary to the dictates