COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of not guilty is a matter that rests within
the sound discretion of the trial court and
is to be determined by the facts and
- 9 -
circumstances of each case. . . . [T]he
motion should not be denied, if timely made,
and if it appears from the surrounding
circumstances that the plea of guilty was
submitted in good faith under an honest
mistake of material fact or facts, or if it
was induced by fraud, coercion or undue
influence and would not otherwise have been
made.
Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873
(1949) (emphasis added).
- 10 -
Code § 19.2-296 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere may be made only before sentence
is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
suspended; but to correct manifest injustice,
the court within twenty-one days after entry
of a final order may set aside the judgment
of conviction and permit the defendant to
withdraw his plea.
Hoverter moved to withdraw his guilty pleas before sentence was
imposed. Thus, his motion was timely under the statute.
Hoverter asserts no honest mistake of material fact or
facts. He contends that the Commonwealth induced his pleas by
fraud or coercion when it represented to him that it would