COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] At the time of his arrest, Mejia was under twenty-one years
of age and he operated a motor vehicle while having a blood
alcohol concentration of 0.02 grams or more per 210 liters of
breath. He produced no evidence suggesting that his consumption
of alcohol had not been illegal. Thus, the prima facie case
raised by the Commonwealth's proof sufficiently supports Mejia's
conviction, and the trial court did not err in denying his motion
to strike the evidence.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 5 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-266.1(A) provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person under
the age of twenty-one to operate any motor
vehicle after illegally consuming alcohol.
Any such person with a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.02 percent or more by
weight by volume or 0.02 grams or more per
210 liters of breath but less than 0.08 by
weight by volume or less than 0.08 grams per
210 liters of breath as indicated by a
chemical test administered as provided in
this article shall be in violation of this
section.
The Commonwealth proved that Jacinto Mejia, who was under the age
of twenty-one, operated a motor vehicle with a breath alcohol
content of .03 grams per 210 liters of breath. Because this
conduct alone does not fulfill all the elements necessary to
support a conviction under Code § 18.2-266.1(A), I dissent.
Mejia contends that the statute required the Commonwealth to
prove that he "illegally" consumed alcohol. The Commonwealth