Martin v. Moore
[…] Moore’s medical expenses or for the expenses of their household, and there was no proof that they were used for either of those purposes. Since there was a balance of over $36,000 in the parties’ joint checking account in August of 1997, there was apparently no reason for Ms. Moore to touch any of the funds in Mr. Moore’s separate account. She nonetheless saw fit to completely empty the account. The appellant argues as an alternate legal ground for her actions that she was authorized by the terms of the power of attorney, and by Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-110, to make a gift of the funds to herself. She notes that the statute came into effect on June 13, 1997, some 17 days before the execution of the power of attorney. The statute authorizes an attorney in fact to “execute or perform any act that the principal might or could do,” including “the power and authority to make gifts, in any amount, of any of the principal's property, to any individuals, . . . .” However, it adds the caveat that such gifts be “in accordance with the principal's personal history of making or joining in the making of lifetime gifts.” While Mr.