Pendleton v. Pendleton
[…] OPINION BY
v.        Record No. 2055-95-2        JUDGE SAM W. COLEMAN III
                                            JUNE 11, 1996
EVELYN M. PENDLETON


             FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HANOVER COUNTY
                    Richard H. C. Taylor, Judge

          Donald K. Butler (Morano, Colan & Butler, on
          brief), for appellant.

          No brief or argument for appellee.



     In this appeal, the husband contends that the trial court

erred by ordering an increase in his spousal support obligation.

He asserts that Code § 20-109 1 precluded the court from
     1
      Code § 20-109 reads:
           Upon petition of either party the court may
           increase, decrease, or terminate spousal
           support and maintenance that may thereafter
           accrue, whether previously or hereafter
           awarded, as the circumstances may make
           proper. However, in suits for divorce,
           annulment and separate maintenance, and in
           proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or
           L of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract
           signed by the party to whom such relief might
           otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of
           a final decree, no decree or order directing
           the payment of support and maintenance for
           the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or
           establishing or imposing any other condition
           or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary,
           shall be entered except in accordance with
           that stipulation or contract. Upon the death
           or remarriage of the spouse receiving
           support, spousal support shall terminate
           unless otherwise provided by stipulation or
           contract. If such a stipulation or contract
modifying spousal support where, as here, the parties

contractually agreed upon the amount of spousal support in their

property settlement agreement and the agreement had been approved

and incorporated into the final divorce decree.   We agree and