IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] experienced by Laura Totty are identical. The standard of care under which
a family general practitioner makes his or her decision as to the treatment
performed on Laura Totty is identical in the State of Georgia as in the State
of Tennessee. Therefore, I am familiar with the standard of care of a general
family practitioner treating Laura Totty in April, 1999 in Nolensville,
Tennessee. I am qualified to render the opinion set forth in my Affidavit.
The Affidavit does not meet the threshold requirements of Tennessee’s Locality Rule.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a)(1) (Supp. 2000) requires the plaintiff to prove:
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time
the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
-3-
The State of Georgia hardly qualifies as a “community” within the meaning of the statutory
locality rule. Neither does the State of Tennessee.1 No factual basis is asserted in the Affidavit of
Dr. Bussey to establish his familiarity with the standard of care in Williamson County, Tennessee