Nestle v. Commonwealth
[…] a privilege that one has when counseling with
          her pastor or priest. And it allows the
          person the privilege that he or she may
          exercise as to any conversation, anything
          that was said by or to the priest during that
          relationship. The defendant has exercised
          her right of privilege, and, therefore, there
          will be no further inquiry in the
          conversations with [the pastor] during that
          relationship.

That instruction did not accurately state the law in Virginia.

     Code § 19.2-271.3 states:
          Communications between ministers of religion
          and persons they counsel or advise.--No
          regular minister, priest, rabbi or accredited
          practitioner over the age of eighteen years,
          of any religious organization or denomination
          usually referred to as a church, shall be
          required in giving testimony as a witness in
          any criminal action to disclose any
          information communicated to him by the
          accused in a confidential manner, properly
          entrusted to him in his professional capacity