COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] job would entail irregular hours and child care expenses.
In the divorce decree of July 29, 1994, the trial court:
(1) awarded wife a divorce on the ground of separation for more
than one year pursuant to Code § 20-91(9)(a); (2) allowed wife to
retain physical custody of Matthew; (3) refused to impute
additional income to wife when computing child and spousal
support; and (4) awarded wife spousal support. Husband appeals
each of these findings.
CUSTODY OF MATTHEW
Husband argues that the trial court erred in failing to
consider adequately Matthew's preference to live with him. See
Code § 20-124.3(7). We disagree.
Code § 20-124.2(B) requires that, "[i]n determining custody,
the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests
of the child." The court must consider the factors in Code
§ 20-124.3 in deciding what custody arrangement is in the child's
best interests, including:
1. The age and physical and mental
4
condition of the child, giving due
consideration to the child's changing
developmental needs;