COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A trial court may impute income to the spouse receiving
child or spousal support under appropriate circumstances. See
Code § 20-108.1(B)(3) (child support); Srinivasan v. Srinivasan,
10 Va. App. 728, 734, 396 S.E.2d 675, 679 (1990) (spousal
support). In child support cases, Code § 20-108.1 provides a
rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support indicated
by the guidelines contained in Code § 20-108.2 is the correct
support amount. See Barnhill v. Brooks, 15 Va. App. 696, 699,
427 S.E.2d 209, 212 (1993). A court must consider the factors in
7
Code § 20-108.1(B) in deciding whether to deviate from the
presumptive amount. These factors include "[i]mputed income to a
party who is voluntarily unemployed or under employed." Code
§ 20-108.1(B)(3). Any child support award must be based on
circumstances existing at the time the award is made. Payne v.
Payne, 5 Va. App. 359, 364, 363 S.E.2d 428, 431 (1987).
In determining spousal support, the trial court must