COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] between the parties to the present
proceeding.
(Emphasis added).
Husband argues that the trial court was required to include
a $1434 earned income tax credit as income. We disagree.
Potential tax benefits are not listed as part of gross income
under Code § 20-108.2. Moreover, the trial court did not err in
failing to accept husband's calculations of the potential value
of the tax credit in wife's future income tax filings.
Husband's contention that wife's pendente lite spousal
support award also must be used in computing future child support
is without merit. Code § 20-103(A) provides for pendente lite
support:
In suits for divorce, annulment and separate
maintenance, and in proceedings arising under
subdivision A 3 or L of § 16.1-241, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any
time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter,
in the discretion of such court, make any
order that may be proper (i) to compel a
spouse to pay any sums necessary for the
maintenance and support of the petitioning
spouse . . . .
10
Thus, "[t]he legislature has provided a statutory scheme for the
support of a spouse during the pendency of a suit and thereafter.
The law provides for only two types of support, either pendente
lite pursuant to Code § 20-103 or support due a former spouse