IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Western
& Atl. Ry. Co., 81 Tenn. at 519-520); see also Harney v. Meadowbrook Nursing Center, 784
S.W.2d 921, 922 (Tenn. 1990).
We will now address the appellant’s first main issue.
BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY
-18-
The plaintiff argues that the trial court erroneously held that the plaintiff’s claims based upon
an alleged breach of fiduciary duty owed to him individually by the other members must fail as a
matter of law because there is no fiduciary duty between, or among, individual members of a Limited
Liability Corporation. We disagree. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-240-102(a) (2002) provides:
(a) FIDUCIARY DUTY OF MEMBERS OF
MEMBER-MANAGED LLC. Except as provided in the articles or
operating agreement, every member of a member-managed LLC must
account to the LLC for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any
profits derived by the member without the consent of the other
members from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct,
or liquidation of the LLC or from any use by the member of its
property including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary
information of the LLC or other matters entrusted to the member as
a result of such person's status as a member.
(b) STANDARD OF CONDUCT. A member of a
member-managed LLC shall discharge such member's duties as a
member, including all duties as a member of a committee:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances;
and
(3) In a manner the member reasonably believes to be
in the best interest of the LLC.
Id.
The rule of statutory construction to which all others must yield is that the intention of the
legislature must prevail. Mangrum v. Owens, 917 S.W.2d 244, 246 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)(citing
Plough, Inc. v. Premier Pneumatics, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 495, 498 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983); City of
Humboldt v.