Cauthern v. State
[…] Instead, he argues that the evidence does not support the conclusions that he would not have cooperated with a mental health expert, that he would have prevented evidence about his family background from being presented, and that he would not have conveyed the same information to an expert in 1988 or 1995 that he did to Dr. Caruso. His arguments, however, ignore that he has the burden of proving his factual allegations by clear and convincing evidence, which may well require that he give testimony about disputed matters. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) (2003) (“The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if such petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated. . . .”).