Cauthern v. State
[…] Cauthern, 778 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Tenn. 1989), cert. denied, 495 U.S. 904, 110 S. Ct. 1922 (1990). On direct appeal, the Tennessee Supreme Court affirmed the petitioner’s convictions but remanded to the trial court for a resentencing trial. Id. at 47-48.1 Because of pretrial publicity, venue was transferred to Gibson County. A jury selected from that county in 1995 sentenced the petitioner to life imprisonment for the murder of Mr. Smith and imposed the death penalty for the murder of Mrs. Smith, based on the “especially heinous, atrocious or cruel” nature of the murder. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5) (1991). The court 1 At that time, by statute, death penalty cases were appealed directly to the Tennessee Supreme Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1991) (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder . . . , the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial court to the Tennessee supreme court, which shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction.”).