Mitts v. Mitts
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). The trial court’s conclusions of law are not accorded the same deference. Brumit v. Brumit, 948 S.W.2d 739, 740 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). III. Increase in Value of Rivermont Stock The first issue Wife raises on appeal addresses the classification of the increase in value of the Rivermont stock. Although Wife does not dispute that the value of the stock when it was -2- transferred to Husband is his separate property, she argues that the increase in its value during the marriage should be classified as marital property and equitably divided between the parties. T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b) provides that marital property includes “any increase in value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property...if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation....” T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (1996). To be considered substantial, a spouse’s contribution to the preservation and appreciation of the property must be “real and significant.” Brown v. Brown, 913 S.W.2d 163, 167 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994).