IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] statutory right to jury trial, we will follow the supreme court’s guidelines in interpreting and
construing section 36-3-605 of the Domestic Abuse Act. We believe that the language of this act
clearly conveys the legislature’s intent to provide a swift and efficient summary proceeding which
requires only a hearing in front of a judge, not a jury trial. This clear legislative intent expressly
excepts the Domestic Abuse Act from statutory right to jury trial.
First, upon looking at the terms used in the Domestic Abuse Act, we note the language used
in section 36-3-605 paragraph (a) states that the “courts” may issue an ex parte order of protection.
The legislature then, in paragraph (b), uses this same word and requires a hearing “at which time the
court shall either dissolve any ex parte order which has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has
proved the allegations of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of
protection for a definite period of time.” The word “court” is defined in sections 36-3-601(3) (a-e)
of the Act as “any court of record with jurisdiction over domestic relation matters and the general
sessions court.” The statute at no time defines “court” as referring to a jury or jury trial and makes