State v. McClure
[…] See id. at *6. In the case currently before us, the trial court did permit the State to introduce the rules and regulations applicable to motor carriers and did take judicial notice of those rules and regulations. Therefore, we may now address the issue which we could not reach in Womack. Tennessee Code Annotated section 65-15-101 grants the Tennessee Department of Safety the power and authority “to supervise and regulate the transportation of persons and property by motor vehicle over or upon the public highways of this state, and to supervise and regulate certain businesses closely allied with such motor transportation.” In so doing, the department has the duty to “license, supervise and regulate every motor carrier in the state and promulgate rules and regulations pertaining thereto.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-106(a).