DONALD EUGENE HARRIS, )
[…] made to him by Dr. Buckspan taken as being true can not make a jury question
without the expert testimony required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-
26-118.
The trial court correctly directed a verdict for the defendant on
informed consent.
-8-
IV. Professional Negligence
Just as Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-118 mandates expert
testimony to establish the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice
and the breach of such standard by the physician in order to make a prima facie
case of inadequacy of consent, so section 29-26-115 requires such expert
testimony in a malpractice action.
This statute requires:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the
burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional
practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any,
that the defendant practices in the community in which he
practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged
injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to
act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with
such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent
act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would
not otherwise have occurred.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1980).
Plaintiff recognized this statutory requirement inasmuch as he procured
the testimony of Dr. Joseph Bussey. However, while Dr. Bussey opines that Dr.
Buckspan violated the applicable standard of care in the performance of the
procedure he used in surgically treating Plaintiff's gynecomastia, it is clear when
considering Dr. Bussey's testimony as a whole that this opinion is insufficient to
establish a prima facie case for submission to the jury. Dr. Bussey testifies as
follows:
Q. Doctor, are you familiar in this case with the
type of procedure that was performed on Donald Harris? Are
you familiar with the recognized standard of acceptable
professional practice in plastic and reconstructive surgery as
it applies to the treatment of gynecomastia?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. Doctor, have you formed an opinion as to
whether the defendant complied with the recognized standard
of acceptable professional practice in the field of plastic and
reconstructive surgery in his treatment of Don Harris for
-9-
gynecomastia?
A. Yes, I have.
Q. What is that opinion?
A. That it was not complied with. The standard of
care wasn't met, because there are so many procedures that