COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Following two days of trial, the court took the matters
before it under advisement. On January 23, 1997, the court
entered its final judgment, which recites the following predicate
for the relief granted:
...the Court finds and holds that...Katherine
Renee Rice, has been living in an adulterous
relationship for approximately one year with
a man by the name of Jim Randolph, that [she]
has allowed said Jim Randolph to assume an
inappropriate role in interfering with the
father’s relationship with the parties’ minor
daughter, and that under the provisions of
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-
102(a)(1)...[she] has been guilty of
inappropriate marital conduct. The Court
further finds that [her] testimony concerning
2
T.C.A. § 36-4-106(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In cases wherein an answer is filed, the court shall,
on motion of the defendant, require the complainant to
file a bill of particulars, setting forth the facts
relied on as grounds for the divorce, with reasonable
certainty as to time and place.
3
Rule 12.05, Tenn.R.Civ.P., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a pleading to which a responsive pleading is
permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot
reasonably be required to frame a responsive pleading,
the party may move for a more definite statement