State v. Holder
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a)(1997). Furthermore, the burden is now on the defendant to establish insanity by “clear and convincing evidence.” Id. “Clear and convincing evidence means evidence in which there is no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence.” Hodges v. S. C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896, 901 fn. 2 (Tenn. 1992); see also T.P.I. - CRIM. 40.16(b)(4th ed. 1995). This is a much different and higher standard of proof placed on a defendant. C. Federal Legislation The language of the current version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501 (1997) is patterned after and virtually identical to the federal Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, which provides as follows: (a) Affirmative defense.---It is an affirmative defense to the prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof.---The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and 10 convincing proof. 18 U.S.C. § 17. See also Raybin, Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure, § 28.40 (Supp. 1997). Prior to the passage of this federal legislation, a defendant under federal law was presumed to be sane until the introduction of evidence of insanity, at which point the burden shifted to the government to prove sanity beyond a reasonable doubt. Davis v. United States, 160 U.S. 469, 16 S.Ct. 353, 40 L.Ed. 499 (1895); United States v. Voice, 627 F.2d 138, 148 (8th Cir. 1980). As previously noted, the same was true in Tennessee. Jackson, 890 S.W.2d at 440. Under this federal legislation, the burden is now clearly on the federal defendant to prove insanity by clear and convincing evidence, and not on the government to prove sanity. See generally United States v. Still, 857 F.2d 671, 672 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Amos, 803 F.2d 419, 421-22 (8th Cir. 1986).