State v. Holder
[…] Again, we disagree. At the time defendant killed Seaborn, first degree premeditated murder was defined as a “premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a) (1) (1997). A premeditated killing is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment,” and where the intent to kill was formed prior to the act itself. Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-202(d) (1997). The statute further provides that “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id. A. Diminished Capacity A defendant may not be convicted of first degree premeditated murder if, as the result of a mental disease or defect, he or she lacked the capacity to form premeditation. See generally State v. Hall, 958 S.W.2d 679, 690 (Tenn. 1997).