State v. Holder
[…] He relied primarily upon the actions and words of the defendant before, at and after the commission of the offense, which he had a right to do. Sparks, 891 S.W.2d at 616; Humphreys, 531 S.W.2d at 132. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the state, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have made such a finding. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in its determination that the defendant did not prove the insanity defense by clear and convincing evidence. This issue is without merit. 13 II. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-501 Defendant next contends that Tennessee’s current insanity defense statute is unconstitutional. As set forth above, the current statute provides a defense on the basis of insanity where the defendant proves that, “as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, [he] was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of [his] acts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a) (1997).