Hurd v. Woolfork
[…] In the absence of a special relationship, no liability exists at common law. Munoz, 725 S.W.2d at 321-22. We also reject the Plaintiffs’ contention that the second part of the special duty exception applies by virtue of Tennessee Code Annotated sections 8-8-201(1) and 8-8-207. Section 8-8-201(1) imposes upon sheriffs the duty to: Execute and return, according to law, the process and orders of the courts of record of this state, and of officers of competent authority, with due diligence, when delivered to the sheriff for that purpose. T.C.A. § 8-8-201(1) (1993). Section 8-8-207 further provides that: A sheriff’s disobedience of the command of any process is a contempt of the court from which it issued, and may be punished accordingly; and such sheriff is further liable to the action of the party aggrieved. T.C.A. § 8-8-207 (1993) (emphasis added).