UNITED BRAKE SYSTEMS, INC., dba )
[…] (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to
deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such
person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or
approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by
another person, or
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the
nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her
or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities,
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or
she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
Id. §1125(a)(1) (Supp. 1992). Section 1114 of the Lanham Act provides:
(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant -
(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or
colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale,
offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or
services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause
confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or
....
shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies
hereinafter provided.
Id. § 1114(1) (1988 & Supp. 1992).
-6-
AEP insists the provisions of the Lanham Act did not apply to the facts of this
case because everybody knew the linings were salvaged from a fire in Nashville.
AEP relies on Alfred Dunhill Ltd. v. Interstate Cigar Co., 499 F.2d 232 (2d Cir.