IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Plaintiff asserts that it was
injured by "unfair and deceptive practices" and therefore should be allowed
recovery under the Act. Plaintiff primarily relies upon Smith Corona Corp. v.
Pelikan, Inc., 784 F.Supp. 452 (M.D. Tenn. 1992), which held that corporations
may recover under the Act, and that recovery under the Act is not restricted to
"consumers." The decision in Smith Corona is not binding authority on this Court,
and we see no need to analyze the case in view of the language of the
Consumer Protection Act and the peculiar facts of the case before us. T.C.A.
§ 47-18-102 provides:
47-18-102. Purposes. - The provisions of this part shall
be liberally construed to promote the following
policies:
(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize state law
governing the protection of the consuming public and
to conform these laws with existing consumer
protection policies;
(2) To protect consumers and legitimate business
enterprises from those who engage in unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state;
(3) To encourage and promote the development of
fair consumer practices;
(4) To declare and to provide for civil legal means for
maintaining ethical standards of dealing between
persons engaged in business and the consuming
public to the end that good faith dealings between
buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce be had in
this state; and
(5) To promote statewide consumer education.
T.C.A. § 47-18-103 (1995) provides in pertinent part:
47-18-103. Definitions. - As used in this part, unless the
context otherwise requires:
* * *
13
(9) "Trade," "commerce," or "consumer transaction"
means the advertising, offering for sale, lease or rental,