LUCILLE BESKE, )
[…] the verdict as mentioned in Miller v. Doe, Tenn. App. 1993, 873 S.W.2d 346 or Sherlin v.
Roberson, Tenn. App. 1976, 551 S.W.2d 700.
Defendant's third issue is presented as follows:
III. The Trial Court erred in ordering an insufficient
remittitur which resulted in an award of damages beyond the
range of reasonableness.
-5-
As stated above, the Trial Judge suggested (not ordered) a remittitur of $75,000 of the
$200,000 verdict. The plaintiff insists that the remittitur, which was made by plaintiff
without protest, should be restored by this Court.
T.C.A. Section 20-10-102 provides as follows:
Remittitur. - (a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the
verdict has been rendered, and on motion for a new trial, when
the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a
party should be reduced, and a remittitur is suggested by the
trial judge on that account, with the provision that in case the
party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses to
make the remittitur a new trial will be awarded, the party in
whose favor such verdict has been rendered may make such
remittitur under protest, and appeal from the action of the trial
judge to the court of appeals.
(b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial
court suggesting a remittitur using the standard of review
provided for in Rule 13(d) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate
Procedure applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting
without a jury. If, in the opinion of the court of appeals, the
verdict of the jury should not have been reduced, but the
judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case
shall be reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered
in the court of appeals for the full amount originally awarded
by the jury in the trial court. [Emphasis supplied.]
Since the plaintiff did not make the suggested remittitur under protest as required by
the statute, it is doubtful that the plaintiff has standing to request restoration of the remitted
portion of the verdict.