IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] reinstatement." Redd v. Fisher, 814 F. Supp. 547, 550 (W.D.Tex. 1992) aff'd 35 F.3rd.
61 (1st Cir. 1994).10 Therefore, we conclude that Newsom's June 21, 1990, EEOC
filing was untimely, and, therefore, his ADEA claims in this case are barred.11
II. THRA Cause of Action
In addition to asserting an ADEA claim, Newsom alleges that his discharge
on March 27, 1992, was in retaliation for his filing an EEOC age discrimination
charge and age discrimination lawsuit against Textron. Newsom argues that
Textron discharged him because he took these actions and that such discharge
violated T.C.A. § 4-21-301(1)(1991), which provides:
Discriminatory Practices.--It is a discriminatory practice
for a person or for two (2) or more persons to:
(1) Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a
person because such person has opposed a practice
declared discriminatory by this chapter or because
such person has made a charge, filed a complaint,
testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any
investigation, proceeding or hearing under this
chapter . . . .
In order to establish a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge under the
THRA a plaintiff must prove the following: (1) the plaintiff engaged in a
protected activity; (2) the exercise of the plaintiff's protected civil rights was
10