IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE, WESTERN SECTION
[…] especially, during his illness. Moreover, T.C.A. § 36-4-121(a)(1) gives the trial court great latitude
in equitably dividing marital property between divorcing parties. However, as a threshold matter,
property must first qualify as marital property under T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) or T.C.A. § 36-4-
121(b)(1)(B) before it can be subject to the court's powers of equitable division under T.C.A. § 36-4-
121(a)(1). If the nonowner spouse cannot prove that a piece of property is marital property, the trial
court has no authority to make an equitable division of the property. T.C.A. § 36-4-121(a)(1).
T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) defines "marital property" inter alia to include "income from, and any
increase in value during the marriage, of property determined to be separate property . . . if each party
substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation." T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B). Thus,
if a nonowner spouse can show that he contributed to the preservation and appreciation of a piece
of separate property, the trial court may grant the nonowner spouse an equitable share of the increase
in value of that property. T.C.A. § 36-4-121.