Magnesium Casting Co. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] [2] The rules are contained in 29 CFR § 102.67. Subsections 102.67 (c), (d), and (f) state in relevant part:

"(c) The Board will grant a request for review only where compelling reasons exist therefore. Accordingly, a request for review may be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:

"(1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because of (i) the absence of, or (ii) a departure from, officially reported Board precedent.

"(2) That the regional director's decision on a substantial factual issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error prejudicially affects the rights of a party.

"(3) That the conduct of the hearing or any ruling made in connection with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial error.