State v. Hodge
[…] Mullinex whether she ever told anyone of the abuse and whether she told all the details she related at trial to the people she told earlier. The testimony of Mr. Townsend and Ms. Hughes was properly admitted to show that Tina Helton Mullinex did tell about the abu se. This issue is with out me rit. VI. EVIDENCE AT SENTENCING HEARING Finally, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in receiving testimony at the sentencing hearing regarding Appellant’s molestation of three women other than Tina Helton Mullinex. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-204 permits, at a sentencing hearing, evidence "as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment," including (but not limited to) "the nature a nd circum stance s of the crim e." State v. Nich ols, 877 S.W.2d 722, 731 (T enn. 1 994).