United States v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad
[…] Commissioner, 319 U.S. 98 (1943). They concluded that the critical features were the donor's attitude, purpose, and intent, and that, with governmental payments, there could be no intention to confer a benefit upon CB&Q. Instead, as the findings revealed,[5] the intention was to expedite traffic flow and to improve public safety at highway-railroad crossings. 197 Ct. Cl., at 315, 320, 455 F.2d, at 1023, 1026.

Because the Court of Claims decision apparently would afford a precedent for the tax treatment of substantial sums,[6] we granted certiorari. 409 U.S. 947.

*405 I

Section 23 (l) of the 1939 Code and its successor, § 167 (a) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S. C. § 167 (a), allow a taxpayer "as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear . . . of property used in the trade or business." In the usual situation the taxpayer himself incurs cost in acquiring the assets as to which the depreciation deduction is asserted.[7] But there are other and different situations formally recognized in the governing tax statutes.