United States v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad
[…] Because of our conclusion that the governmental payments did not qualify as contributions to capital, we need not determine whether the "terms letter" agreement barred CB&Q from claiming depreciation on the assets in question.

[1] The basis provision of the 1954 Code, which provides a zero basis for nonshareholder contributions to capital, applies only to property acquired on or after June 22, 1954. 26 U.S. C. § 362. See n. 9, infra. All the property at issue in the present case was acquired before June 22, 1954.

[2] Section 113 (a) (8) provides in pertinent part:

"If the property was acquired after December 31, 1920, by a corporation—

.....

"(B) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain or decreased in the amount of loss recognized to the transferor upon such transfer under the law applicable to the year in which the transfer was made."