United States v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad
[…] See H. R. Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., A128 (1954); S. Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., 272 (1954); B. Bittker & J. Eustice, Federal Income Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders ¶ 3.14, pp. 3-51 and n. 81 (3d ed. 1971); 3A J. Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation § 21.134 (1968 rev.).

[9] Section 113 (a) (8) of the 1939 Code; § 362 (a) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S. C. § 362 (a).

[10] "§ 113. Adjusted basis for determining gain or loss.

"(a) Basis (unadjusted) of property.

"The basis of property shall be the cost of such property; except that—

.....

"(8) Property acquired by issuance of stock or as paid-in surplus.

"If the property was acquired after December 31, 1920, by a corporation—