State v. Langdon
[…] The record reflects that the trial court was concerned that section 948.034 did not reference the other two statutes, sections 921.187 and 893.13. However, statutes having related purposes may be read together without the need for a specific reference or directive within the language of either statute. See, e.g., DuFresne v. State, 826 So.2d 272, 276 (Fla. 2002). Here, all of the chapters at issue deal with sentencing combined with drug abuse control. Section 921.187 (Disposition and sentencing; alternatives; restitution) states that "[t]he alternatives provided in this section for the disposition of criminal cases shall be used in a manner that will best serve the needs of society, punish criminal offenders, and provide the opportunity for rehabilitation." § 921.187(1), Fla. Stat.