State v. Langdon
[…] For violations of section 893.13(6)(a) (possession of cocaine), the legislature provided in section 948.034(2) that offenders with up to four previous convictions are eligible for drug offender probation. The record reflects, and Langdon concedes, that Langdon has more than four drug possession convictions.

We, therefore, reverse and remand for imposition of a guideline sentence.

STEVENSON and TAYLOR, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 921.187, Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

(b)1. Notwithstanding any provision of former s. 921.001 or s. 921.002 to the contrary, on or after October 1, 1993, the court may require any defendant who violates s. 893.13(1)(a)1., . . . and meets the criteria described in s. 893.13(1), to successfully complete a term of probation pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in s. 948.034(1), in lieu of serving a term of imprisonment.

2. Notwithstanding any provision of former s. 921.001 or s. 921.002 to the contrary, on or after October 1, 1993, the court may require any defendant who violates s. 893.13 . . . (6)(a), and meets the criteria described in s. 893.13(11), to successfully complete a term of probation pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in s. 948.034(2), in lieu of serving a term of imprisonment. [emphasis added]

[2] Sections 893.13(10) and (11), which are referred in the above statute, provide:

(10) Notwithstanding any provision of the sentencing guidelines or the Criminal Punishment Code to the contrary, on or after October 1, 1993, any defendant who:

(a) Violates subparagraph (1)(a)1. . . . and

(b) Has not previously been convicted, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, of any felony, other than a violation of subparagraph (1)(a)1, subparagraph (1)(c)2., subparagraph (1)(d)2., subparagraph (2)(a)1., or paragraph (5)(a),

may be required by the court to successfully complete a term of probation pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in s. 948.034(1), in lieu of serving a term of imprisonment.

(11) Notwithstanding any provision of the sentencing guidelines or the Criminal Punishment Code to the contrary, on or after January 1, 1994, any defendant who:

(a) Violates subparagraph . . . (6)(a); and

(b) Has not previously been convicted, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, of any felony, other than a violation of subparagraph (1)(a)2., subparagraph (2)(a)2., paragraph (5)(b), or paragraph (6)(a),