In re ESTATE OF Sylvia M. ROBINS, Deceased.
[…] The personal representative filed a motion for rehearing, which the court granted after Eckert's counsel failed to appear at the hearing on the motion. However, on Eckert's motion, the court later set aside the order granting rehearing.
The appellant argues that the court should not strictly construe section 733.705(2) and that the appellee received sufficient "notice" of the objection to her claim and did not claim any hardship or prejudice.
The pertinent portion of section 733.705(2) reads:
If an objection is filed, the person filing it shall serve a copy of the objection by registered or certified mail to the address of the claimant as shown on the claim or delivery to the claimant to whose claim he objects or the claimant's attorney of record, if any, not later than 10 days after it has been filed, and also on the personal representative if the objection is filed by any interested person other than the personal representative.
The appellant argues he mailed a copy of the objection to the appellee five days before he filed it in the court, as attested to on the certificate of service. He further argues that although the copy was mailed to an incorrect address and the appellee claimed to have never received it, she nevertheless knew of the objection and, therefore, had "notice" that an objection to her claim had been filed.
The language of the statute is clear. To fulfill the requirements for filing an objection to a claim under section 733.705(2), "the person filing it shall serve a copy of the objection by registered or certified mail ... or delivery to the claimant ... or the claimant's attorney of record." (Emphasis added) The appellant neither served nor delivered a copy of the objection to the appellee within the meaning of the statute.