STATE of Louisiana
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
In an error patent review, the record is reviewed for any error that is discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence. See C.Cr.P. art. 920.
The record in the present case reveals that the defendant appeared at a sentencing hearing and before the hearing began, presented a motion for a new trial. The motion was denied and Robinson was sentenced. A review of the record and sentencing transcript does not indicate that Robinson waived sentencing delays as required by La.C.Cr.P. art. 873.
Art. 873 provides as follows:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
*52 Jurisprudence prior to 1980, had consistently held that failure to comply with the twenty-four hour delay was error which voided a sentence, requiring that the defendant be resentenced. See State v. Bell, 377 So.2d 275 (La.1979); State v. Hopkins, 351 So.2d 474 (La.1977).