BUCKSKIN HUNTING CLUB
[…] In ruling, the trial court determined that, while the public may enjoy the right to use the banks of a navigable river, pursuant to the dictates of the Civil Code, those uses are limited to those incidental to navigation.[8] We find no error in this *276 determination. As can be seen from the text of La.Civ.Code art. 456: "The banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use." However, referencing language from the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870 and subsequent jurisprudence, the comments to Article 456 support the trial court's determination that the public use associated with a bank of a navigable river/stream is not without limit. Comment (b) provides, in part: