BUCKSKIN HUNTING CLUB
[…] In addition, all of the leases in question confer upon Buckskin, the obligation to patrol the property and to keep it free from trespassers and poachers. To that extent, Buckskin, is entitled to a preliminary injunction if it proves the requisite trespass and irreparable harm keeping all third parties, such as the Defendants[], off of the leased property.
[5] With regard to the issuance of an injunction, La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601 provides:
An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law; provided, however, that no court shall have jurisdiction to issue, or cause to be issued, any temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction against any state department, board or agency, or any officer, administrator or head thereof, or any officer of the State of Louisiana in any suit involving the expenditure of public funds under any statute or law of this state to compel the expenditure of state funds when the director of such department, board or agency, or the governor shall certify that the expenditure of such funds would have the effect of creating a deficit in the funds of said agency or be in violation of the requirements placed upon the expenditure of such funds by the legislature.
During the pendency of an action for an injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both, except in cases where prohibited, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
Except as otherwise provide by law, an application for injunctive relief shall be by petition.
The manifest error standard of review is applicable in consideration on appeal of the issuance of a permanent injunction. See Parish of Jefferson v. Lafreniere Park, 98-146, 98-147 (La.App. 5 Cir. 7/28/98), 716 So.2d 472;
[6] In Vaughn v.