Alvarez v. Kendall Associates
[…] Reversed and remanded with instructions.

NOTES

[1] Deputy commissioners do not have enforcement authority to enforce workers compensation orders. Fred Teitelbaum Const., Inc. v. Morris, 489 So.2d 1241 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986). The enforcement provisions governing workers compensation orders are contained in Section 440.24, Florida Statutes (1989). Section 440.24 provides that the circuit courts have the power to enforce the compensation orders of the deputy commissioners and states specifically:

440.24 Enforcement of compensation orders; penalties.

(1) In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation due under any compensation order of a judge of compensation claims or other failure by the employer or carrier to comply with such order within 10 days after the order becomes final, any circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which the employer or carrier resides or transacts business shall, upon application by the division or any beneficiary under such order, have jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing such employer or carrier to show cause why a writ of execution, or such other process as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order, shall not be issued, and unless such cause is shown, the court shall have jurisdiction to issue a writ of execution or such other process or final order as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order of the judge of compensation claims.