Ronnie FLOYD
[…] The court found that the appellant was not entitled to additional jail credit because he had not been granted a working appeal, as he claimed, and denied the petition.
*726 A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to ascertain whether the State has correctly calculated the time an inmate must serve in prison. Swicegood v. State, 646 So. 2d 158 (Ala.Crim.App.1993). However, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider the appellant's petition. Section 15-21-6, Ala.Code 1975, states that "when the person is confined in the penitentiary or under a sentence, judgment or order of the supreme court or the circuit court, other than an indictment for felony, the petition must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge." Although the inmate was convicted in the Birmingham Division of Jefferson County, at the time he filed his petition he was incarcerated at Donaldson Correctional Facility in Bessemer.