Paul PATTON, Appellant,
[…] The appellant answered the third-party complaint and affirmatively alleged that Lindo's rental agreement failed to comply with the requirements of section 627.7263, Florida Statutes (1979), and therefore, the appellees were required to provide primary coverage up to American Southern's policy limits.
Section 627.7263, Florida Statutes (1979), provides as follows:
Rental and leasing driver's insurance to be primary; exception.
(1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.
(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the lessee's insurance company's name if the lessor's insurance is not to be primary.
The rental agreement contained the following language:
17. The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the rental or leasing driver or any other person operating the motor vehicle with the permission or consent of the rental or leasing driver shall be primary. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by Florida Statutes SS. 324.021(7) and 627.7263.
The above-quoted portion of the rental agreement was no different in size or color from the rest of the agreement and was a quote from section 627.7263, Florida Statutes (1976).