Valerie R. Manno SCHURR, Appellant,
[…] Graham, 388 So.2d 556, 558 (Fla.1980), the Supreme Court stated:
If two equally reasonable constructions might be found, this Court in the past has chosen the one which enhances the elective process by providing voters with the greater choice in exercising their democratic rights.
It is hereby DECLARED that Defendant Sanchez-Gronlier is in violation, of § 106.021 but that removal from the ballot is not warranted. It is further ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Plaintiff's motion and action for injunctive relief is hereby DENIED and the Plaintiff shall go hence without day.
Affirmed.[*]
NOTES
[1] § 105.031(5)(a) requires:
(a) In order for a candidate for judicial office . . . to be qualified, the following items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period:
1. [A] properly executed check drawn upon the candidate's campaign account. . . .
2. The candidate's oath . . . .
3. The loyalty oath required by § 876.05, signed by the candidate and duly acknowledged.
4. The completed form for the appointment of campaign treasurer and designation of campaign depository as required by § 106.021. In addition, each candidate for judicial office . . . shall file a statement with the qualifying officer, within 10 days after filing the appointment of campaign treasurer and designation of campaign depository, stating that the candidate has read and understands the requirements of the Florida Code of Judicial Conduct . . . .
5. The full and public disclosure of financial interests . . . or the statement of financial interest . . . whichever is applicable.
[2] 106.021, Fla. Stat. (2005) prescribes the manner in which a person seeking to become a qualified candidate must designate a campaign depository and treasurer prior to qualifying for office.