Valerie R. Manno SCHURR, Appellant,
[…] 5. The full and public disclosure of financial interests . . . or the statement of financial interest . . . whichever is applicable.
[2] 106.021, Fla. Stat. (2005) prescribes the manner in which a person seeking to become a qualified candidate must designate a campaign depository and treasurer prior to qualifying for office. Said section provides limitations on how and when contributions may be accepted or expended in furtherance of such sought candidacy.
§ 106.021(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
Each candidate for . . . election to office . . . shall appoint a campaign treasurer. Each person who seeks to qualify for . . . election to . . . office shall appoint a campaign treasurer and designate a primary campaign depository prior to qualifying for office. . . . No person shall accept any contribution or make any expenditure with a view to bringing about his . . . election . . . or authorize another to accept such contributions or make such expenditure on the person's behalf unless such person has appointed a campaign treasurer and designated a primary campaign depository.
(1)(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d), each candidate . . . shall also designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received, and disbursing all expenditures made, by the candidate.