DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY v. Perry
[…] The officer did not read Perry his Miranda[2] warning before interviewing him. After completing the accident investigation, the police officer conducted a criminal investigation and concluded Perry was under the influence. The only basis of the officer's conclusion that Perry was driving the second car was Perry's admission made during the accident investigation.

In overturning the license suspension, the three judge circuit court panel relied upon section 316.066(4). It provides in part:

Except as specified in this subsection, each accident report made by a person involved in an accident and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing an accident report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. (emphasis added)

Since the only evidence that Perry was driving a vehicle during this accident was based on his admission during the investigation stage, the circuit court concluded it was not admissible and thus could not be used against Perry.