Department of Children and Families v. Harter
[…] The Department claims that the court exceeded its authority in directing it, as Harter's legal custodian, to provide a specific treatment. Cf. Department of Children and Families v. W.M.J., 849 So. 2d 1147 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003); Department of Children and Families v. M.C., 847 So. 2d 598 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003); Department of Children and Families v. E.M.S., 841 So. 2d 621 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).[2]

Section 916.15(2), Florida Statutes (2002), states in pertinent part:

Every defendant acquitted of criminal charges by reason of insanity and found to meet the criteria for involuntary commitment may be committed and treated in accordance with the provisions of this section and the applicable Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. The Department shall admit a defendant so adjudicated to an appropriate facility or program for treatment and shall retain and treat such defendant.

This statute gives the Department, not the committing court, authority to place and treat a defendant committed to its custody. See also Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.218(a).