Robert Lee BROOKER, Appellant,
[…] On this appeal therefrom the question for determination is whether the trial court, after the end of the specified period of probation, could entertain a proceeding or application for revocation of probation for a violation which occurred during the term of the probation.
Section 948.04 of Chapter 948, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., relating to probation, provides: "Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and shall not be liable to sentence for the crime for which probation was allowed. During the period of probation the probationer shall perform the terms and conditions of his probation."
Regarding revocation of probation, § 948.06(1), Fla.