Raymond Helton FRILEY, Jr.
[…] Also, there must be some evidence to support the lesser-included offense.
Sanders v. State, 479 So.2d 1097, 1108 (Miss.1985) (citing Lee v. State, 469 So.2d 1225 (Miss.1985); Ruffin v. State, 444 So.2d 839 (Miss.1984); Lambert v. State, 462 So.2d 308 (Miss.1984); Colburn v. State, 431 So.2d 1111 (Miss.1983); Presley v. State, 321 So.2d 309 (Miss.1975)).
¶ 14. The record shows that Friley was indicted for the sexual battery without Christy's consent and in violation of § 97-3-95(1)(a). At the time of the crime, the sexual battery statute provided that "A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a]nother person without his or her consent... or [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years." Miss.Code Ann. *1035 § 97-3-95 (Supp.1993).[7] For purposes of this statute, "sexual penetration" was, and continues to be, defined as "any penetration of the genital or anal openings of another person's body by any part of a person's body...." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-97 (Supp.1993).