LO v. State
[…] 2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution.

§ 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).

[5] Rule 3.800 ("CORRECTION, REDUCTION, AND MODIFICATION OF SENTENCES") states in pertinent part:

(c) Reduction and Modification. A court may reduce or modify to include any of the provisions of chapter 948, Florida Statutes, a legal sentence imposed by it within 60 days after such imposition....

[6] We note that L.O. does not argue that section 775.089 requires that the order of restitution be reduced to writing. See § 775.089, Fla. Stat. (1995) ("[T]he court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim....").

[7] We also approve C.A. and disapprove T.W.L., Campbell, and King to the extent they are inconsistent with this opinion.