Boyette v. City of Mobile
[…] The circuit court again granted a motion to dismiss the complaint as to the City and declared the dismissal a final judgment under Rule 54(b), A.R.Civ.P. Boyette appeals from this judgment.[1]

The issue presented for review is whether Code 1975, § 11-47-190, allows an individual to maintain an action for unlawful arrest and imprisonment against a municipality based upon the alleged negligence of city employees acting within the scope of their employment.

Although § 11-47-190, Code 1975, imposes municipal liability for injuries suffered through "the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his duty ...," the viability of municipal immunity from unlawful arrest and malicious prosecution actions remains intact under Alabama law.