Blow v. State
[…] Here, even if this court were to reverse the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss, the State could proceed with prosecuting Blow for child abuse under section 827.03(1)(b).

We note that at the change of plea hearing, Blow's attorney and the trial court both incorrectly stated that Blow's motion was dispositive. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal without prejudice to Blow's right to file a Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850 motion. See Ashley v. State, 611 So.2d 617, 618 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993).

Dismissed.

SILBERMAN and KELLY, JJ., Concur.

NOTES

[1] § 827.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005).

[2] Section 827.03(1)(b) defines child abuse as "An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child...."

[3] This opinion is not intended to limit what type of structure could be considered a "cage." We conclude only that the proscription against caging in section 827.03(2) does not encompass Blow's act of chaining his stepson in the present case.