STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Officer Price stopped writing the traffic citation while the dog and Officer Golden circled the car. Very quickly the drug dog alerted on the vehicle. Officer Golden then searched the trunk and found a white, rock-like substance that field tested positive for cocaine. Officer Price arrested Robinson and additional contraband was found on his person.
Although it may come as a revelation to some, the failure to stop at the stop line or bar rather than the stop sign itself, is a traffic infraction. Section 316.123(21)(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, ....
The officer's unrefuted testimony established that Robinson failed to stop at the clearly marked stop line at the Sanford intersection, and this in turn was sufficient to constitute probable cause that Robinson committed a traffic infraction.